Catch a Star!

... the Projects!

 

The European Southern Observatory (ESO) and the European Association for Astronomy Education (EAAE) welcome all students in European schools to this web-based programme . It takes place within the context of the European Week of Science and Technology (EWST) - 2002 .

List of Accepted Projects from Bulgaria

This is where your project will be first be registered (team leader indicated in italics ) and - once you and your group have submitted a report on your chosen object that fulfills the conditions for this programme - your lottery number will also be shown.

Object Group Location Lottery
Number
Comet Ikeya-Zhang (C/2002 C1) Georgi Dzhartov
Nadezhda Liubomirova
Veselka Radeva
Elena Stateva
Varna 012
Earth's Moon Zhaneta Doseva
Zheni Goranova
Veselka Radeva
Varna 004
Constellation Draco Anna Iotova
Manoela Mikaelian
Veselka Radeva
Varna 010
Pinwheel Galaxy (Messier 1O1) Nikolai Dichev
Traian Petkov
Veselka Radeva s
Varna 050
Comet Hale-Bopp (C/1995 O1) Kristina Kaludova
Parvoleta Marinova
Veselka Radeva
Varna 011
RZ Cassiopeiae (HD 17138) Eva Bojurova
Vencislav Ivelinov Dyankov
Denis Ahmedov Mehmedov
Dyako Hristov Petranov
Varna 078
Coma Berenices (C 1222+263) Eva Bojurova
Mariya Valentinova Krumova
Pavel Dimitrov Tashev
Veselin Tonchev Todorov
Varna 042
Hyades (C 0424+157) Borislav Emilov Petrov
Hristo Dobromirov Eftimov
Pavel Nedkov Parushev
Varna 026
Sun Pavlina Bozhidarova Vasileva
Mirena Milkova Shotekova
Nadka Stojanova Ivanova-Dankova
Bogomila Toshkova Todorova
Troyan 001
Constellation Cassiopeia Natasha Ivanova
Kamelia Mircheva
Ina Peneva
Gergana Todorova
Varna 101
       
Constellation Andromeda Maria Dimova
Ilina Georgieva
Natasha Ivanova
Sofia Petrova
Varna 100
Constellation Ursa Major Kostadin Aleksandrov
Alexander Borisov
Nikolai Ivanov
Veselka Radeva
Varna 099
Magellanic Clouds Boyan Konstantinov Kukushev
Viktor Nikolaev Vasilev
Mitko Slavov Mitev
Varna 019
V1751 Cygni Daniela Doneva Doneva
Gergana Ognyanova Muteva
Ivan Varbanov Ivanov
Varna 059
Perseids Valentin Draganov Velkov
Svilen Georgiev Ivanov
Iliyan Yanchev Yanev
Varna 052
Pleiades (Messier 45) Julia Georgieva Uzunova
Ivanka Getsova-Momcheva
Veselina Kalinova Dimitrova
Nikolay Mladenov Kacharov
Varna 061
Earth's Moon Radoslav Christov
Plamen Dimitrov
Violeta Stoianova
Sergei Stoinov
Varna 051
Lagoon Nebula (Messier 8) Georgi Chanev Chanev
Nelly Ivanova
Teodor Valeriev Simeonov
Silistra 068
Constellation Ursa Major Iglika Dimitrova Georgieva
Greta Dimitrova Nikolova
Nelly Ivanova
Dobromir Ivelinov Hristov
Silistra 067
Constellation Canes Venatici Nelly Dimitrova Ivanova
Nelly Ivanova
Tanja Milenova Momcheva
Dobromir Ivelinov Hristov
Silistra 069
       
Constellation Perseus Radostina Angelova Stefanova
Marlena Liubenova
Maria Stojanova Andonova
Anna Vasileva Koleva
Silistra 070
Algol (Beta Persei HD 19356) Vanya Angelova
Momchil Rogelov
Stanislav Tsanev
Sofia 092
Vesta (Minor Planet 4) Vanya Angelova
Marina Marinova
Tsvetelina Nacheva
Margarita Petkova
Sofia 045
Asteroids Belt Vanya Angelova
Alexander Shpatov
Kaloyan Todorov
Stefan Videv
Sofia 110
Crab Nebula (Messier 1) Dimitar Angelov Lambev
Vladimir Nikolaev Nikolov
Albena Yordanova Tsankova
Veliko Tarnovo 040
Rigel (Beta Orionis HD 34085) Pepa Gancheva
Rosalina Georgieva
Yordan Ivanov
Stara Zagora 047
Sun Stanislav Ivanov
Denitza Jordanova
Marlena Liubenova
Miroslav Orloev
Silistra 066
Eagle Nebula (Messier 16) Penka Gancheva
Todor Plamenov Radkov
Marian Radev Ivanov
Kiril Rumenov Rusev
Stara Zagora 108
Supernova SN 1987A Emanuil Enrikov Kolarov
Penka Gancheva
Margarita Gospodinova Dimova
Stara Zagora 043
Einstein Cross (Q2237+030) Galin Biserov Borisov
Aneliya Georkieva Karadzhinova
Filipa Kirilova Petkova
Sofia 014

The winners will be drawn on November 8, 2002 - with a live webcast.

Back to the registered projects page for "Catch a Star!"

Back to the top page for "Catch a Star!"