Catch a Star!

... Registered Participants in Bulgaria!

This page provides an overview of the registered participants in this country and their chosen object. Team leaders are indicated in italics . Each group is assigned a registration number when it registers.

Please remember that before you submit your own registration, you must check here if your preferred object has already been chosen. If three other groups in your own country have chosen that object , you must select another one. In other words, no more than three groups in one country may work on the same object. (Note, however, that in order to facilitate participation for younger students, this rule will not be enforced for groups of students in primary schools).

Once a project report has been submitted and accepted by the jury (see the explanation on the top page), the group members will become "Official Participants" and will be indicated as such.

Please direct any further questions to the jury by email via: eduinfo@eso.org

Object Group Location Registration
Number
Mars Anton Iliev
Nadezhda Lyubomirova
Veselka Radeva
Christo Stoev
Varna/Smolyan 001
Earth's Moon Veselka Radeva
Elena Stateva
Kamen Todorov
Varna 004
Ursa Major
(Constellation)
Ivaylo Chebaev
Georgi Georgiev
Natasha Ivanova
Varna 034
Gemini
(Constellation)
Dian Enchev Iliev
Nelly Ivanova
Rumyana Visileva Kaludeva
Eva Toshkova Nikolova
Silistra 048
Black Holes Zhaneta Doseva
Diliana Philipova
Veselka Radeva
Varna 055
Orion Nebula (Messier 42) Valeri Postarov
Veselka Radeva
Petar Todorov
Varna 067
Pluto Marlena Liubenova Gospodinova
Ivan Kostov Ivanov
Georgi Marinov Jeliazkov
Peter Stefanov Petrov
Silistra 075
Auriga
(Constellation)
Marlena Liubenova Gospodinova
Anna Vasileva Koleva
Velislava Stancheva Kostova
Evgeni Lazarov
Silistra 076
Aurora Borealis Ivanka Getsova
Nikolay Kacharov
Veselina Kalinova
Radostin Nikolov
Sliven 079
The Sun Rostislav Ivanov Dimitrov
Stanislav Tzonev Ivanov
Marlena Liubenova
Ventzislav Plamenov Vasilev
Silistra 086

 

Object Group Location Registration
Number
The Sun Nikolai Kolev
Lyubomir Kostov
Ivailo Krastev
Katia Mareva
Varna 090
Earth's Moon Kamelia Borisova Angelova
Desislava Veselinova Dimova
Nelly Ivanova
Nadejda Todorova Shopova
Silistra 094
Comet Hale-Bopp Pavlina Ilianova Ilieva
Nadka Stoianova Ivanova-Dankova
Raalitsa Rumenova Karanikolova
Poina Dimova Todorova
Troian 097
Earth's Moon Nadka Stoianova Ivanova-Dankova
Maaria Dozheva Kiprova
Maariana Dancheva Krasteva
Tania Vladimirova Lingorska
Troian 098
Hercules
(Constellation)
Iglika Dimitrova Georgieva
Nelly Dimitrova Ivanova
Taniq Milenova Momtcheva
Silistra 099
Dumbbell Nebula Boris Iliev Borisov
Desislav Stoyanov Genov
Silistra 100
Cepheus
(Constellation)
Anika Svilenova Aleksandrova
Eroslav Hristov Andreev
Krum Ivaylov Markov
Aleksandar Kamenov Simov
Pleven 102
The Sun Svetoslav Dimitrov Alexandrov
Natasha Petrova Minkova
Miroslav Valentinov Nedialkov
Stefan Veselinov Petrov
Pleven 103
Taurus
(Constellation)
Jordan Todorov Dobrev
Konstantin Tihomirov Konstantinov
Nickolaj Anastasov Madgarov
Daniela Valova Uzunova
Pleven 106
Black Holes Dian Jelev
Katia Mareva
Peter Nenchev
Varna 107

 

Object Group Location Registration
Number
Andromeda Galaxy Evgeni Simeonov Dimitrov
Nelly Zhivkova Ivanova
Ignat Ganchev Kalinov
Natasha Petrova Minkova
Pleven 109
Mercury Bilyana Hristova
Dimitar Kokotanekov
Vladimir Palankov
Iliya Valev
Dimitrovgrad 112
Perseus
(Constellation)
Anika Aleksandrova
Pavel Georgiev
Martin Iliev
Georgi Rashev
Pleven 121
Zodiacal Light Georgi Kokotanekov
Joanna Kokotanekova
Dimitar Indzhov
Dimitar Valevski
Haskovo 123
Andromeda Galaxy Anna Yancheva Apostolova
Joanna Kokotanekova
Madlena Stanimirova Nikolova
Dimitar Antonov Tonchev
Haskovo 130
Alpha Canis Majoris (Sirius) Katerina Stoyanova Kurteva
Rumyana Peteva Marinova
Nelly Todorova Stoyanova
Doroteya Dimitrova Valchanova
Haskovo 131
The Milky Way Dimitar Velinov Borisov
Alexander Borislavov Ivanov
Katia Mareva
Varna 133
Sagittarius
(Constellation)
Galin Vencislavov Dimitrov
Denislav Ivajlov Neshev
Nickolai Tihomirov Konstantinov
Daniela Valova Uzunova
Pleven 135
Orion Nebula Dimitar Slavov Dimitrov
Anton Mitkov Kamenov
Joanna Stefanova Kokotanekova
Haskovo 139
The Pleiades Stefan Iliev Karadatov
Joanna Stefanova Kokotanekova
Krasimir Veselinov Vasilev
Haskovo 140

 

Object Group Location Registration
Number
Jupiter Margarita Ivanova
Kanariya Redzhebova
Silviya Valeva
Dobromir Yankov
Haskovo 143
Leo
(Constellation)
Purvoleta Ognyanova Marinova
Manoela Mikael Mikaelyan
Deyan Kostadinov Peychev
Violeta Stoyanova
Varna 146
Europa
(Jovian Satellite)
Dimitar Plamenov Iliev
Liubomir Plamenov Iliev
Mariana Koleva
Georgi Emilov Petrov
Varna 152
Interacting Galaxies Vanya Angelova
Alexander Shpatov
Kaloyan Todorov
Stefan Videv
Sofia 155
Uranus Denka Mihaylova
Mihail Stanchev
Silistra 174
Supernova 2002ap Galin Biserov Borisov
Gergana Ognianova Muteva
Filipa Kirilova Petkova
Sofia 175

Back to the registered projects' page for "Catch a Star! 2003"

Back to the top page for "Catch a Star! 2003"