Catch a Star!

... Registered Participants in Bulgaria!

This page provides an overview of the registered participants in this country and their chosen object. Team leaders are indicated in italics . Each group is assigned a registration number when it registers. The registration for Catch a Star! 2004 closes on December 10, 2004.

Please remember that before you submit your own registration, you must check here if your preferred object has already been chosen. If three other groups in your own country have chosen that object , you must select another one. In other words, no more than three groups in one country may work on the same object. (Note, however, that in order to facilitate participation for younger students, this rule will not be enforced for groups of students in primary schools).

Once a project report has been submitted and accepted by the jury (see the explanation on the top page), the group members will become "Official Participants" and will be indicated as such.

Please direct any further questions to the jury by email via: eduinfo@eso.org

Object Group Location Registration
Number
Comet C/2003K4 (LINEAR) Nadezhda Lyubomirova
Veselka Radeva
Hristo Stoev
Varna 003
The Moon Mitko Iliev
Veselka Radeva
Varna 005
Variable Star RZ Cas Eva Stefanova Bojurova
Valerii Valeriev Poshtarov
Petar Georgiev Todorov
Zhelyo Zhelev Zhelev
Varna 006
Jupiter Slaveya Angelska
Rosica Konova
Sevlievo 021
The Moon and Lunar Eclipses Tanya Zhivkova Nikolova
Denitsa Georgieva Georgieva
Dimitar Georgiev Kokotanekov
Rositsa Petkova Zhekova
Dimitrovgrad 024
The Sun Yanitsa Veselinova Angyozova
Rosica Konova
Elitsa Valentinova Velinova
Sevlievo 025
Mars Desislava Gancheva Dimitrova
Stratsimira Atanasova Doncheva
Velimira Miteva Ivanova
Rosica Konova
Sevlievo 026
Jupiter Martin Krasimirov Latinov
Martin Marianov Damianov
Pavel Nikolaev Pavlov
Tsetsa Tsolova Hristova
Pravets 028
The Sun Svetla Georgieva Dimitrova
Denitsa Nedyalkova Dimitrova
Mariela Gencheva Nikolova
Tsveta Stefanova Paronova
Dimitrovgrad 031
Saturn Yavor Stephanov Kovachev
Nikolai Orlinov Aleksiev
Rosica Konova
Sevlievo 034

Object Group Location Registration
Number
Comet C/2001Q4 (NEAT) Viktor Georgiev Panteleev
Stanimir Milanov Tinkov
Plamena Georgieva Stefanova
Cveta Stefanova Paronova
Dimitrovgrad 036
Messier 42 Vladimir Alexandrov
Leila Chavdarova
Anton Iliev
Smolyan 040
The Venus Transit Georgi Cvetanov Conkov
Nadka Stoqnova Ivanova-Dankova
Ralica Rumenova Karanikolova
Marin Nikolinov Kovachev
Troian 042
The Perseids Minko Dobromirov Gechev
Toni Krasimirova Ilieva
Polq Milkova Minkova
Nadka Stoqnova Ivanova-Dankova
Troian 043
Black Holes Rosica Konova
Ana Ivanova Koleva
Iva Neycheva Angelova
Vladislav Veskov Petkov
Sevlievo 047
Orion (constellation) Ivan Andonov Andonov
Radoslav Ivanov Enchev
Natasha Ivanova Ivanova
Nikolai Georgiev Kolev
Varna 048
Gemini (constellation) Aleksandra Dimitrova Georgieva
Diliana Dimitrova Harizanova
Natasha Ivanova Ivanova
Varna 049
Earth Georgi Ivanov Georgiev
Natasha Ivanova Ivanova
Velislava Kirilova Kiriakova
Dimitar Rosenov Ivanov
Varna 050
Titan Yordan Vasilev Alexiev
Alexandra Atanasova Atanasova
Vasilena Vasileva Borisova
Natasha Ivanova Ivanova
Varna 055
Toutatis Trajan Petkov Petkov
Veselka Radeva
Varna 059

Object Group Location Registration
Number
Europa Rossen Biserov Bahnev
Veselka Radeva
Varna 060
Leo Constellation Deyan Kostadinov Peichev
Desislava Dimitrova Petrova
Violeta Stoianova
Varna 066
Orion Constellation Purvoleta Ognianiva Marinova
Manoela Mikael Mikaelian
Violeta Stoianova
Varna 067
Mars Sanie Remzieva Ahmedova
Husnie Becir Kerim
Natasha Ivanova Ivanova
Varna 079
The Venus Transit Bilyana Hristova
Dimitar Kokotanekov
Georgi Kokotanekov
Vladimir Palankov
Dimitrovgrad 080
Comet C/2001Q4 (NEAT) Dimitar Slavov Dimitrov
Anton Mitkov Kamenov
Joanna Stefanova Kokotanekova
Haskovo 083
The Sun Margarita Hadzhieva
Aleksandyr Masurski
Siyka Simeonova
Liubka Staikova
Smolyan 086
The Venus Transit Ridvan Ibrizov Chauschev
Christo Ivov Nikolov
Veselin Svetlov Stilianov
Vasil Vasilev
Varna 088
The Earth Rositsa Konova
Yusuf Zinalov Yusufov
Sevlievo 091
Total Lunar Eclipse on October 28, 2004 Irina Yordanova
Vladimir Nikolaev Nikolov
Dimitar Angelov Lambev
Albena Tsankova
Veliko Tarnovo 104

Object Group Location Registration
Number
Andromeda Galaxy (Messier 31) Krasimir Krustev
Ljudmil Ivanov
Manuela Popova
Albena Tsankova
Veliko Tarnovo 105
Neptune Trendafil Kalaydzhiev
Anastas Manolevski
Bogdan Kalaydzhiev
Leyla Chavdarova
Smolyan 107
The Moon Georgi Gerginov Gerganov
Vladimir Sashov Zhechev
Javor Atanasov Atanasov
Aneta Marinova
Shumen 108
Constellation Taurus Lilia Cherpakova
Petya Ivanova
Stefka Mihalevska
Smolyan 110
Solar Eclipses Georgi Sashev Slavov
Radoslav Todorov Roidev
Teodor Mihailov Markov
Joanna Stefanova Kokotanekova
Haskovo 115
Beta Persei (Algol) Doroteya Dimitrova Valchanova
Katerina Stoianova Kurteva
Joanna Stefanova Kokotanekova
Haskovo 116
Exoplanets Stefan Iliev Karatodorov
Joanna Stefanova Kokotanekova
Krasimir Veselinov Vasilev
Haskovo 117
Variable Stars Zlatina Nedeva
Alecsandar Borisov
Stoian Machcarski
Tseta Tsolova Hristova
Pravets 122
The Milky Way Todor Iliyanov Mitev
Alexandar Asenov Sirakov
Joanna Stefanova Kokotanekova
Haskovo 125
Comet Shoemaker-Levy 9 Aleksandar Naskov Traykov
Slavy Ivanov Chankov
Boyan Delchev Boydev
Joanna Stefanova Kokotanekova
Haskovo 128

Object Group Location Registration
Number
SV Cam (Variable Star) Martin Tsarev
Plamen Dimitrov
Peter Slavchev
Mariyana Hadzhigencheva
Smolyan 133
Total Lunar Eclipses Tatyana Kirilova Teneva
Mesud Habib Sali
Miroslav Dimitrov Sakarski
Joanna Stefanova Kokotanekova
Haskovo 135
Titan Aleksander Chalkanov
Yavor Chenkov
Ivanka Getsova
Sliven 137
The Venus Transit Nikolay Kacharov
Radostin Nikolov
Vesselina Kalinova
Ivanka Getsova
Sliven 138
The Eta Aquarids Svetlana Slavova
Desislava Zhivkova
Valentin Velkov
Varna 146
The Orionids Galina Gospodinova
Maya Manolova
Valentin Velkov
Varna 147
The Venus Transit Gizela Popova
Petyr Marinov
Momchil Minkov
Albena Tsankova
Veliko Turnovo 150
The Earth Yosif Koychev
Deyan Nikolov
Vladimir Bahchevanov
Eva Bojurova
Varna 153
Io Svetlozar Antonov Angelov
Anatoli Svetlinov Strelkov
Plamen Georgiev Savov
Snejana Doneva
Shumen 156
Saturn Dilyan Nedkov Nedev
Ivelina Radeva
Varna 161

Object Group Location Registration
Number
Europa Virginia Pencheva Kuduschieva
Teodor Penchev Kuduschiev
Kiril Rumenov Rusev
Penka Stoianova Gancheva
Stara Zagora 171
The Milky Way Ralitsa Tsankova Koleva
Blaga Hristova Koemdjieva
Alexandra Dragomirova Dragostinova
Tervel 186
Neutron Stars Yavor Dimitrov
Katya Mareva
Varna 196
Titan Slavin Dimitrov Dimitrov
Pavel Georgiev Boev
Ivaylo Ivanov Ivanov
Penka Stoyanova Gancheva
Stara Zagora 200
Saturn Srebrozar Dimitrov
Polina Pashova
Gergana Krasteva
Russe 202
The Milky Way Ivelina Ivanova
Angel Matev
Rozmari Mitkovska
Russe 203
The Venus Transit Ivan Nenkov Kolev
Milko Todorov Markov
Joanna Stefanova Kokotanekova
Haskovo 205
Orion Constellation Svetlozara Doksimova
Lyubomir Yalamov
Eva Bojurova
Varna 206
The Venus Transit Maya Temelkova
Georgi Sabev
Vasil Bratanov
Ognyana Baikova
Bourgas 209
Solar Eclipses Anna Ivanova Stoianova
Atanas Neichev Georgiev
Iavor Milkov Kangalov
Kostadinka Georgieva Angelova
Dobrich 211

Object Group Location Registration
Number
Sedna Ivayla Nikolaeva Hristova
Daniela Jeliazkova Buzova
Krum Kamenov Lozev
Krasimira Mitkova Bialkova
Haskovo 231
Supernovae Radoslav Tsvetkov
Vesselin Petkov
Atanas Atanasov
Dobrich 238
Alpha Ursa Majoris (Polaris) Yordanka Chineva
Tereza Stoyanova
Rumiana Temelkova Ivanova
Razgrad 240
Ursa Major Constellation Romina Ivanilova Parvanova
Rumiana Temelkova Ivanova
Razgrad 241
Messier 31 (Andromeda Galaxy) Kristina Radoslavova Todorova
Nina Radoslavova Todorova
Ailin Mjunir Hjusein
Rumiana Temelkova Ivanova
Razgrad 242
Io Miroslava Peteva Kivshanova
Radina Diianova Staneva
Rumiana Temelkova Ivanova
Razgrad 244
Alpha Canis Majoris (Sirius) Maria Lubomirova Raicheva
Rumiana Temelkova Ivanova
Razgrad 245
Cepheids (Variable Stars) Gergana Venelinova Dunicova
Sema Nazif Sali
Silvena Angelova Krasteva
Daniela Damqnova Ivanova
Rousse 250
Venus Mihail Kolev
Vladimir Dokuzanov
Iordan Iordanov
Pravets 252
Black Holes Kristina Rumenova Rusimova
Kremena Stoyanova Marinova
Daniela Damyanova Ivanova
Russe 254

Object Group Location Registration
Number
The Pleiades Diliana Zlatkova Filipova
Ganeta Krasimirova Doseva
Alexander Nikolaev Andreev
Veselka Radeva
Varna 257
The Galactic Centre Nikolay Dimitrov Ganchev
Petar Milkov Atanasov
Stanislav Bonov
Daniela Damyanova Ivanova
Russe 262
Ursa Minor Constellation Preslava Vihrenova Ivanova
Natalia Martinova Georgieva
Emanuela Emilova Dunicova
Nelly Ivanova
Silistra 273
Messier 42 (Orion Nebula) Iveta Rumenova Detcheva
Pavlina Velikova Pavlova
Anna Tcankova Stefanova,
Nelly Ivanova
Silistra 274
Corona Borealis Constellation Iglika Dimitrova Georgieva
Raya Tcankova Ivanova
Nelly Dimitrova Ivanova
Nelly Ivanova
Silistra 275
Mars Kaloyan Rumenbov Dimitrov
Miroslava Vasileva Jordanova
Vanya Jordanova Petkowa
Nelly Ivanova
Silistra 276
The Pleiades Karolina Kurteva Hristova
Viktoria Plamenova Koleva
Dobromir Ivelinov Hristov
Nelly Ivanova
Silistra 277
Comets Veselina Ivanova Bratanova
Najden Valentinov Nedev
Jivko Zaharidov
Nelly Ivanova
Silistra 278
The Venus Transit Stanislav Ivanov Tconev
Dian Iliev Entshev
Ina Lubomirova
Nelly Ivanova
Silistra 279
The Venus Transit Dmitrij Petrov Krustev
Vasilij Aleksandrovitsc Kolebanov
Stanimira Todorova Veliaskova
Nelly Ivanova
Silistra 280

Object Group Location Registration
Number
Uranus Dobromir Yankov
Silviya Valeva
Antoniya Kurteva
Nedyalka Taneva
Haskovo 282
The Horsehead Nebula Miroslava Nikolaeva Nikolova
Emiliya Zdravkova Ursova
Dobrich 283
Black Holes Konstantin Minkov Kolev
Vanya Nikolova Keranova
Georgi Yankov Georgiev
Tervel 284
Messier 31 (Andromeda Galaxy Anna Yancheva Apostolova
Krasimira Bialkova
Dimitar Antonov Tonchev
Haskovo 286
Constellation Orion Daniela Ventcheva Georgieva
Reny Danielova Georgieva
Djulia Emilova Nedeltcheva
Nelly Ivanova
Silistra 287
The Moon Teodora Rumenova Ivanova
Denitsa Nikolaeva Koleva
Nelly Ivanova
Silistra 288
Comets Rumyana Khristova Dimitrova
Petya Kirova Kirova
Diana Plamenova Peneva
Valentina Doneva Keranova
Dobrich 291
Alpha Orionis (Betelgeuse) Valentin Radoslavov Avramov
Krasimir Nikolaev Dimov
Petr Stancheva Georgieva
Dobrich 303
Meteor Showers (Leonids and Perseids) Plamen Ivanov
Stefan Tenev
Nadya Kiskinova
Stara Zagora 306
Pluto Ventsislav Mitkov Mitev
Janer Jengiz Sulejman
Ivajlo Gochev Mitev
Tervel 307

Object Group Location Registration
Number
IK Pegasi (Binary Star) Ivan Zhivkov Dimitrov
Hristo Stavrev Stavrev
Svetlana Yordanova Tzekova
Elhovo 310
Solar Radiation and Climate Ivan Yankov Yankov
Nadia Kiskinova
Stara Zagora 330
Comet Hale-Bopp Miroslav Plamenov Dimitrov
Rumiana Temelkova Ivanova
Razgrad 334
NGC 6946 (Galaxy) Peter Manev Pessev
Stephan Budioniev Mladenov
Nickolay Boykov Tomov
Alexandra Todorova Georgieva
Sofia 336

Back to the registered projects' page for "Catch a Star! 2004"

Back to the top page for "Catch a Star! 2004"