Catch a Star!

... Registered Participants in Poland!

This page provides an overview of the registered participants in this country and their chosen object. Team leaders are indicated in italics . Each group is assigned a registration number when it registers. The registration for Catch a Star! 2004 closes on December 10, 2004.

Please remember that before you submit your own registration, you must check here if your preferred object has already been chosen. If three other groups in your own country have chosen that object , you must select another one. In other words, no more than three groups in one country may work on the same object. (Note, however, that in order to facilitate participation for younger students, this rule will not be enforced for groups of students in primary schools).

Once a project report has been submitted and accepted by the jury (see the explanation on the top page), the group members will become "Official Participants" and will be indicated as such.

Please direct any further questions to the jury by email via: eduinfo@eso.org

Object Group Location Registration
Number
The Sun Justyna Dudek
Jolanta Marszalek
Marlena Mazurkiewicz
Elzbieta Wiacek
Mielec 014
The Venus Transit Jadwiga Banas
Pawel Barwikowski
Hubert Sajdak
Jaslo 017
Messier 13 (Stellar Cluster) Adam Berlinski
Mariusz Kolodziej
Gdansk 029
Mars Michal Giza
Karol Jaje
Blazej Turek
Elzbieta Wiacek
Mielec 033
Venus Lukasz Gadowski
Tomasz Gorny
Elzbieta Kielar
Michal Japa
Bochnia 044
Venus Transit Katarzyna Drygas
Tomasz Kacik
Maciej Kruk
Pawel Wawrzko
Sopot 046
Messier 42 Grzegorz Czapla
Damian Gawron
Maria Lysik
Karaol Wójcicki
Warsaw 051
The Sun Dorota Chmiel
Beata Kadlubowska
Malgorzata Kolodziej
Justyna Plak
Karlino 052
Cygnus Constellation Cezary Filipiuk
Marcin Firla
Damian Jableka
Jakub Wyrobek
Pszczyna 056
The Sun Magdalena Kacik
Lamek Krystian
Drozdz Jakub
Magott Piotr
Tczew 057

Object Group Location Registration
Number
Europa Elzbieta Bogucka Szczecin 058
Earth Konrad Haras
Marcin Lukasik
Karol Pokomeda
Kacper Rutkowski
Lobez 065
Perseus Constellation Tomasz Demidowski
Cezary Filipiuk
Pawel Jurczyk
Robert Piech
Pszczyna 074
The Solar System Aleksandra Asman
Tomasz Kacik
Maciek Jesionowski
Maria Rosa
Sopot 076
Phobos and Deimos Szczepan Lubera
Anna Zola
Dawid Pawliszko
Elzbieta Wiacek
Mielec 077
Saturn Andrzej Siminski Lodz 078
Nebulae Agata Langowska
Szymon Langowski
Jaroslaw Swidzicki
Wabrzezno 089
Saturn Tomasz Kotlinski
Marcin Frak
Radoslaw Mikolajczak
Krzysztof Koralewski
Ostrow Wielkopolski 109
The Venus Transit Jacek Dargiel
Kamil Matuszewski
Joanna Trociuk
Miroslaw Trociuk
Wlodawa 118
The Moon Michal Kozlowski
Alan Grabowski
Jakub Kubinski
Andrzej Jankowski
Mielec 120

Object Group Location Registration
Number
Venus Jakub Welna
Jakub Castillo
Paula Berdzik
Hanna Palczewska
Torun 121
The Moon Katarzyna Poreba
Daria Filipiak
Pawel Zalewski
Hanna Palczewska
Torun 124
Mars Tomasz Belzowski
Wojciech Lukasik
Zbigniew Ogar
Tarnow 130
The Moon Mateusz Nowak
Kamil Suchodolski
Grzegorz Anasiak
Jaroslaw Wloszek
Lublin 139
Uranus Agata Bury Warsaw 140
Pluto Andrzej Tucholski
Grzegorz Leszczynski
Robert Laskowski
Warsaw 149
The PSR B1257+12 Pulsar System Agata Kowalak
Mateusz Kownacki
Aneta Mika
Szczecin 155
Black Holes Patrycja Maliszewska
Mateusz Borkowski
Tomasz J. Rogowski
Lubawa 157
Jupiter Dawid Michalski
Patryk Rydz
Mateusz Zarzecki
Anna Nowicka
Wrzesnia 167
Jupiter and its Four Large Moons Przemyslaw Dziki
Dawid Synowiec
Bozena Piatek
Zywiec 170

Object Group Location Registration
Number
The Milky Way Patryk Pierchala
Aleksandra Plachcinska
Edyta Winkler
Grzegorz Przybyla
Rybnik 177
Alpha CMa (Sirius) Joanna Minge
Jakub Borkowsk
Ewelina Lakoma
Maria Strozyk
Zbaszyn 178
Jupiter Wioletta Makuch
Aleksander Przewozniak
Sebastian Palasz
Zofia Duszynska
Dabrowa Gornicza 179
Beta Persei (Algol) Aleksander Talik
Piotr Rudzinski
Aleksander Galinski
Izabela Paniczyk-Zwierz
Raciborz 198
Venus Piotr Zawadzki
Pawel Makowski
Daniel Kaczmarek
Lodz 204
Comet Hale-Bopp Wojtek Opatowicz
Robert Manko
Szczecin 208
Black Holes Piotr Bogdanowicz
Jakub Katarzyñski
Agata Durdziñska
Maria Pogorzalek
Rybnik 210
Saturn Lukasz Miller
Pavel Wicher
Maria Dabek
Jelenia Gora 212
Black Holes Maciej Misiura Kolobrzeg 225
Exoplanet at HD 209458 Bartosz Szymañski
Piotr Fedyniuk
Zielona Gora 251

Object Group Location Registration
Number
Meteors Michal Jangas
Monika Jangas
Jakub Pietrzak
Malgorzata Maslowska
Kozminek 258
The Earth Damian Ruszkiewicz
Marcin Mróz
Anna Chojecka
Swidnica 261
Jupiter's Moons Marta Smaga
Sebastian Nanek Elzebieta Kielar
Bochnia 266
Lunations Michal Potepa
Magdalena Chmura
Bartlomiej Dus
Grzegorz Sek
Niepolomice 268
Synodic Months Lukasz Sek
Grzegorz Sek
Niepolomice 269
Eta Aquilae (Variable star) Robert Obryk
Grzegorz Sek
Niepolomice 270
The Pleiades Olga Walczak
Grzegorz Sek
Niepolomice 271
Messier 77 (Galaxy in Cetus) Ewa Kalinowska-Bak
Szymon Ozimek
Piotr Pograniczny
Jaroslaw 272
Pluto Agata Michalak
Pawel Kwiecien
Rafal Zielinski
Jan Omilian
Swiecie 290
Active Galaxies Ludmilla Buller
Mateusz Dabrowski
Karol Opara
Grzegorz Brona
Warsaw 293

Object Group Location Registration
Number
Quasar 3C273 Marcin Gladkowski
Jaroslaw Suchocki
Torun 298
Sedna Jakub Macioszek
Krzysztof Gregorczuk
Natalia Spychala
Marek Ogorkiewicz
Suchy Las 300
The Milky Way Maria Wilczek Katowice 302
Comet C/2004 Q2 (Machholtz) Karolina Brodzinska
Pawel Sobierajski
Mariusz Kaminski
Torun 304
Comet P/1 (Halley) Mateusz Buksalewicz
Zaneta Rymsza
Joanna Gregorczyk
Ofiar 312
Mars Agnieszka Bukowiecka
Blasej Kmiec
Jakub Raszka
Ewa Chrobak
Katowice 313
Constellation Orion Pawel Brzezinski
Agata Gasowska
Magdalena Klimaszewska
Opole 328
The Venus Transit Lukasz Kozlowski
Marzena Leszczewska
Arkadiusz Walczak
Boguslaw Kulesza
Olsztyn 329
Jupiter's Galilean Moons Karina Kinga Nalepa
Grzegorz Kowalik
Piotr Madej
Mariusz Nalepa
Staszow 331
Comet P/1 (Halley) Mateusz Swinka
Mateusz Lizik
Lukasz Szymanski
Elzbieta Gruszka
Golina 335

Object Group Location Registration
Number
Constellation Orion Kajetan Dworski
Konrad Balinski
Katarzyna Czajka
Jelenia Gora 337
Mars Pawel Karcz Krakow 343
Messier 15 (Globular Cluster) Marcin Terpikowski
Adam Buhl
Opole 347

Back to the registered projects' page for "Catch a Star! 2004"

Back to the top page for "Catch a Star! 2004"