2008
10000 BC - neolithic pyramids meet feathery dinosaures
21 - i only saw half of it, does this count?
27 dresses - how romantic ...
Body of lies - look, how can i put it, GOOD GUYS DON'T EXIST, ok?
Burn after reading -
Cassandra's Dream - somebody should tell this guy to stop
Cloverfield - well, at least it is no longer on my "to see" list
Cronicles of Narnia 2 - maintaining something of the magic of the first one
Dante 01 - in an era when nanotechnology can fix genetic anomalies at the chromosom level but cameras are crappy enough to have dead angles
Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
In Bruge - it made me laugh, though i'm not quite sure that was the aim
Indiana Jones and the kingdom of the crystal skull - appalling
In the name of the king - bof
Irina Palm - dunno, somewhat disappointing
Iron man - sooooooooo bad, ooooooh-ho-ho
Jumper - i would never go to rome with any of the guys i haven't seen since i was 15
Married life - slow, sooooo very slow
Mamma Mia! - brosnan is a lousy singer but the movie is delightful
Meet Bill - it's never too late to take control of your life
Milk - chris said he cried when he saw it; well, i wouldn't go that far
Miss Pettigrew lives for a day - and a funny day it was
Over her dead body - quel horreur!
Passengers - imdb says "horror, thriller" but the only "horror" is the movie itself; let alone that the first scene is so explicit that all the potential "thrill" is gone
Quantum of Solace - since there is nothing good i can say about the movie, i can at least say i wish i look like j. dench when i reach her age
Quarantine - absolute crap (i know i'm repeating myself but it looks like a statement fit for many movies)
Righteous Kill - i think i liked it. i think
Sex and the City - i had never watched the series, and i don't think i'm going to do it now
Spiderwick Cronicles - and another book that magically turned into a movie, only this time the magic didn't work
Stargate Continuum - it made me go back and watch the entire series from the very begining!
The accidental husband - and how to ruin somebody's life (aka happy ending my foot)
The bank job
The curious case of Benjamin Button - other than the make up, it was rather boring
The dark knight - quite a dual (that between bruce wayne and harvey dent); and heath ledger reminded me of jack sparrow
The day the earth stood still - all these bugs, yuck
The happening - shyamalan at his worse (again)
The incredible Hulk - did i dream of it or was this iron man in the last scene?!
Then she found me - 39 and childless ...
The other Boleyn girl - makes you wonder when modern ethical rules were established
The Oxford Murders - this guy definitely looks like an elf
The signal - absolute crap
The X files: I want to believe - believe it or not, it was really bad
Transsiberian - if this woman was less hysteric, there wouldn't be any story
Twilight - i was told teenagers liked it; i'm not a teenager
Valkyrie - not bad at all
Vantage Point - super-hero-happy-ending
Vicky Cristina Barcelona - i'm kinda tired having to play the role of woody's psychoanalyst for all these years
Wanted - what would you do if your name came up?
2007
1408 - are you scared? no. are you scared now?
300 - did spartans really look like this? boy, i was born in the wrong part of the country ...
American Gangster - could have been (much) better
Before the devil knows you're dead - whatever can go wrong will go wrong, including the movie itself
Beowulf - some things you have to do just to tick them off your list
Breach - ok-ish
Charlie Wilson's War - oh please, what is this, some pathetic attempt to justify the unjustifiable?
Death at a funeral - i think i've said it before: i LOVE british cinema
Eastern Promises - viggo tatooed
Flood - i like unrealistic disaster movies
Ghost rider - so, did the devil win in the end?
The Golden Compass - beautiful idea
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - as good as the prisoner of azcaban, peter agrees with me
The hoax - i saw it on the plane, didn't have to pay for it
I am Legend - no, you're crap
I am Omega - whatever
I could never be your woman - completely silly
Juno - unexpectedly good
La vie en rose - such a wasted life
Lions for Lambs - yeah, whatever
Michael Clayton - tried 3 times, never made it to the end
Moliere - parle moi la langue de moliere
National Treasure 2 - one of the same
Next - thumbs up!
No country for old men - and this movie got 4 oscars??
Non pensarci
Pathfinder - i hope he found the path in the end
Pirates of the Caribbean 3 - yet another sequel
Premonition - nice
PS. I love you - pffff
Ratatouille - BRILLIANT!
Saw 4 - what, you expected a comment?
Shoot em up - yes, all of them, actors, director, spectators
Shrek 3 - worse than 2 worse than 1, i just hope there won't be a 4
Stardust - the older she gets the more spectacular she becomes (yes, michelle)
Sunshine - the guy lived for 7 years with no food, no water and no sun lotion
Sweeney Todd - 10!
The Bourne Ultimatum - jesus, i heard there's a fourth one coming
The mist - mist!
There will be blood - raw and barren characters, empty story, and 2 oscars; what's wrong with these people?
Transformers - good robots, bad robots
Zodiac - is it now cult, making movies about sociopaths?
2006
16 blocks - and now that i think of it, i have no memory of it at all
Alatriste - how many books can one fit in a single movie?
An inconvenient truth - populist
A scanner darkly - not impressed
Babel - great movie
Basic Instinct 2 - very basic, indeed
The Black Dahlia - hmm, nice
Cars - yeah, ok
Casino Royal - hehe, "shaken or stirred?" "do i look like i give a damn?"
Children of Men - in greek, potato
Deja vu - is this called "acting"?
Find me guilty - the longest trial ever
The good shepherd - it was a looooong and boooring movie
Ice Age 2 - sometimes repetition is NOT the mother of knowledge
The illusionist - absolutely fantastic
The inside man - two years later, somebody reminded me i saw it but all i remember is that it was ok
Kinky boots - did i mention that i love british cinema?
Lady in the water - alternative
Little children
The libertine - pointless
Miami Vice - the old series was much better
Mission impossible 3 - yeah, quite impossible indeed
Pan's Labyrinth - beautiful colours
Perfume - due to my extra-sensitive nose i could say many things here but i'll just say that i didn't like it
Pirates of the Caribbean 2 - 1 was good, 2 was not, will 3 be?
Poseidon - upside down boat and everybody dressed for the wrong occasion
The prestige - i would have loved it hadn't i seen the illusionist first
The queen - great performance
Scoop - the combination london+johansen worked, why not try it again, eh?
Snakes on a plane - exactly what the title says
Thank you for smoking - did you notice l. di caprio smoking non stop in the departed, btw?
V for Vendetta - i hadn't enjoyed a movie that much in a long while
Volver - another almodovar
X-men: the Last Stand
2005
Aeon Flux - sci-fi, cloning, reincarnation, all in one
Absolute zero - why not renaming it into "absolute nonsense"?
Be cool - and he was
Brokeback Mountain - suffocating
Bewitched - i payed 3,9 euros for it and i still regret it
Charlie and the chocolate factory - burton+depp=unbeatable duo
The Chronicles of Narnia - a beautiful fairy tale
Constantine - something about good and evil? or only evil? i don't remember anymore
The corpse bride - we burried our dead cat in the garden, the edge of his tail was protruding from the ground for a while
Elektra
Flightplan - a relatively young aviation engineer/mom; fiction?
Habana Blues - beautiful movie, great music
Harry Potter and the Goblet of fire - i don't know if it was meant to be so but the scene with the dragons was hilarious
Ice Harvest
The interpreter - in the world of coincidence
The island
Kingdom of Heaven - much better than i expected
King Kong - the first time in my life i was really tempted to leave in the middle of a movie; and by now you know i'm quite tolerant
Madagascar - nop
March of the Penguins - now that's a hard life
Mr & Mrs Smith - promoting unpunished crime
Match point - a perturbation in an otherwise annoyingly flat allenian universe
Munich - i don't know why but i got annoyed
Must love dogs - rather silly
Sahara - could they please stop producing such horrors?
Serenity
Sin City - dark, disturbing, beautiful
Sound of thunder - careful where you step
Star Wars: the revenge of the Sith
Syriana - it must have been the bronchitis i suffered at the time, cause i really didn't like it
The matador - i remember seeing it and that's about it
The war of the worlds - h.g. wells stirred in his grave
2004
I, Robot - not sure asimov had something like that in mind
50 first dates - cheesy, yes, but i liked the idea
After the sunset - i like brosnan, what can i say
Alexander - it could have been MUCH worse, so i won't complain
Alien vs. Predator - i don't remember who won in the end
Around the world in 80 days - though jackie chan was a bit of a weird choice
The aviator
The butterfly effect - clever idea, not so clever realisation
Catwoman - miaw
Collateral
Closer - and exactly why did mattia say the movie reminded him of me??
The day after tomorrow - i don't care about the crappy story, i really enjoyed the movie
Farenheir 9/11 - max required IQ: 43
Finding Neverland - cute
The flight of the Phoenix - if only macgyver was in this flight
Garfield
The godsend - all it left is a hole in my memory
Harry Potter and the prisoner of Azkaban - like the books, the best of the series
Hotel Rwanda
Kill Bill Vol.2 - ... but then he came up with this one and brought me back in order
Million Dollar Baby - and an unexpected twist
Mindhunters - the fact that its release was postponed for a couple of years should have told me something
The motorcycle diaries
National Treasure
Ocean's 12 - more people, more complications
Open water - stupidity should be punished
The Bourne Supremacy - there was no real need for a second one, was there?
The passion of the Christ
The phantom of the Opera
The polar express - the commercialisation of christmas
Scooby-doo 2 - i plead innocent: jacopo dragged me in there
Secret Window - ok, kind of
Shall we dance -
Shark Tale
Shrek 2 - worse than 1
Sky captain and the world of tomorrow - heroic and nostalgic
The terminal
The village - translated in spanish "el bosque"
2003
21 grams
Calendar girls - i just love british cinema
Cold Creek Manor
The Core - oh dear ...
Duplex
Finding Nemo - dedicated to the Dories of my life
Freaky Friday
Gothika
Hollywood Homicide - my only excuse: i saw it on the plane on a transatlantic flight, ok?
House of 1000 corpses
Hulk - green and slimy
Imagining Argentina - good, even though disturbing, movie
Kill Bill Vol. 1 - i nearly changed my mind about tarantino and his movies ...
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: the cradle of life
Master and Commander - very good movie
Matrix Reloaded
The Matrix Revolutions
Monster - disturbing to say the least
Paycheck - loved it
Peter Pan
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
S.W.A.T.
The italia job - not bad at all actually
The league of extraordinary gentlemen - nice, a bit of a vernes atmosphere i thought
The Triplets of belleville - very weird music
Timeline
Under the tuscan sun - corny but d. lane was quite amazing in her white dress
X2: X-men United
2002
28 days later - you can think whatever you want, but i liked it
Analyse That
Bowling for Columbine
Catch me if you can - entertaining
Chicago - richard gere was quite a revelation
Collateral Damage
Cube 2: Hypercube
Die another day - nice iceland scenes and madona at her best
Formula 51 - "it is what you want it to be"
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Ice Age - like everybody else, i loved this little thing with his acorn
Killing me softly
Minority Report - i liked it
My Big Fat Greek Wedding - magestic! but only a greek can capture its full depth
One hour photo - why was this a good movie??
Panic Room
The Bourne Identity
The Ring
The time machine
The pianist
Signs - bliah
Solaris
Star Trek: Nemesis - "A generation's final journey begins"
Star Wars: Attack of the Clones - i really wish this trilogy was never made
Stuart little 2
Unfaithful - there are things you do and things you don't do