This programme is preliminary.  We encourage the working group (WG) members to arrive the day before the workshop for informal working group meetings (to be coordinated with the WG directors).

Tuesday, 16 Jan
Afternoon Informal Working Group meetings For those able to arrive Tuesday, please do so (but coordinate with your working group director).  This is a good opportunity to meet face-to-face with your working group before the workshop.
  Locations available Telescopium (auditorium in old building)
Fornax (old council room in old building)

Wednesday, 17 Jan
09:00-10:15 Coffee Reception  
  Overview talks (Chair: Klaassen)  
10:15 Welcome Xavier Barcons
10:30 Introduction/background on ESO Large Single Dish Study Leonardo Testi
10:55 The Atacama Large Aperture Submm/mm Telescope (AtLAST) Project Frank Bertoldi
11:30 New 50-m-class single dish telescope: Large Submillimeter Telescope(LST) Ryohei Kawabe
12:05 Chajnantor Sub/millimeter Survey Telescope (CSST) Sunil Golwala
12:25-13:25 Lunch  
  Telescope/Overview talks (Chair: Noroozian)  
13:25 The role of APEX as a pathfinder for ATLAST Friedrich Wyrowski
13:45 Applicable Lessons from the IRAM 30m Telescope Karl Schuster
14:05 The Large Millimeter Telescope (LMT/GTM 50-meter) David Hughes
14:25 The CCAT-Prime Extreme Field-of-View Submillimeter Telescope: Paving the Way for AtLAST Dominik Riechers
14:45 AtLAST Science Overview and Introduction to the Working Groups Pamela Klaassen

WG Breakaway sessions / Coffee & Posters available in Fornax

Instrumentation: Eridanus
Operations: Dorado (A.3.01)
Site: Columba (Skylight room at top of stairs in old buiding)
Telescope: Tucana (A.2.02)
17:00 Discussion  
17:30 End of Day 1  
Thursday, 17 Jan
  Telescope talks continue (Chair: Bertoldi)
09:00 The Origins Space Telescope (OST) Johannes Staguhn
09:20 What we have learned from the ALMA Long Baseline Campaigns Satoki Matsushita
09:40 Prospects for future synergies between SKA and AtLAST  Jeff Wagg
10:00 Poster Overview I: Instruments and Complementary Facilities  
10:20-10:40 Coffee  
  Talks on Instruments  (Chair: Mroczkowski)  
10:40 The NIKA2 large field-of-view millimeter continuum camera for the 30-m IRAM telescope Alessandro Monfardini
10:55 The polarization-sensitive bolometers for SPICA and their potential use for ground-based application Vincent Reveret
11:10 A Review of Some Superconducting Technologies for AtLAST: Parametric Amplifiers, Kinetic Inductance Detectors, and on-chip Spectrometers Omid Noroozian
11:25 Large format, background limited arrays of Kinetic Inductance Detectors for sub-mm astronomy  Jochem Baselmans
11:40 First light of DESHIMA on ASTE: on-chip filterbank spectrometer for submillimeter wave astronomy  Akira Endo
11:55 Heterodyne Array Receiver Development at KOSMA Urs Graf
12:10 Blind spectroscopic galaxy surveys using an ultra-wide-band imaging spectrograph on AtLAST and LST  Kotaro Kohno
12:25-13:25 Lunch  
13:25 Poster Overview II: Science and Techniques  

Coffee Break, poster session, and breakaways

Instrumentation: Eridanus
Site & Operations: Columba (Skylight room at top of stairs in old buiding)
Telescope: Tucana (A.2.02)

  Science Talks (Chair: Geach)  
16:00 Ground-based submillimeter spectroscopic cosmological surveys and synergies with space FIR surveys Luigi Spinoglio
16:15 Continuum and line emission of star-forming galaxies and development of a new sub-mm IFU Guilaine Lagache
16:30 Galaxy cluster astrophysics and cosmology from a large aperture sub-millimeter telescope Kaustuv Basu
16:45 Time-Domain Sub-mm Astronomy. Measuring the Accretion Variability of Deeply Embedded Protostars. Doug Johnstone
17:00 Cosmic Star Formation --- Seen from the Milky Way with AtLAST Jens Kauffmann
17:15 GEco - Galactic Science with CCAT-p  Peter Schilke
17:45 Town Hall: Open discussion of AtLAST  
18:30 End of Day 2  
19:30 Workshop Dinner   
Friday, Jan 19
  Working Group reports (Chair: Bertoldi)  
9:00 Report from the Science WG Pamela Klaassen / James Geach
9:50 Discussion of EU Funding Sources Andrew Williams
10:20-10:40 Coffee / Workshop Photo  
10:40 Report from the Telescope WG Peter Hargrave
11:15 Report from the  Site Selection and Operations WG Carlos De Breuck 
11:50 Report from the Instrumentation WG Tony Mroczkowski / Omid Noroozian
12:30-13:30 Lunch  

Closing discussions / breakaway

Instrumentation: Eridanus
Site & Operations: Columba (Skylight room at top of stairs in old buiding)
Telescope: Tucana (A.2.02)
16:00 End of Day 3