Monday, March 5
12:00   Registration/ Lunch bag
13:00 Xavier Barcons Welcome by the ESO DG
13:10 Tania Johnston The ESO Supernova Building
13:20 Markus Wittkowski Outline of the workshop programme/ S/LOC Announcements
    The sun as a star (chair: Lynn Matthews)
13:30 Sami Solanki Physical processes on the Sun's surface (invited)
14:00 Sven Wedemeyer
Solar observations with ALMA (invited)
14:30 Oskar von der Luehe Facilities for high-resolution imaging of the Sun
14:50 Coffee Break  
    From the sun toward evolved stars (chair: Liz Humphreys)
15:20 Andrea Dupree
Chromospheric Activity in Cool Luminous Stars (invited)
15:50 Agnes Lebre Surface magnetic fields on giants and supergiants (invited)
16:20 Emre Isik Modelling the surface distribution of magnetic activity on Sun-like stars
16:40 Torsten Böhm First spectroscopic detection of surface structures on a normal A-type star - the case of VEGA
17:00   Discussion
17:30   End of the day
Tuesday, March 6
    From the sun toward evolved stars, continued (chair: Hans-Günter Ludwig)
09:00 Susanne Höfner
3D simulations of convection (invited)
09:30 Bernd Freytag Surface layers of AGB stars modelled with CO5BOLD
09:50 Kateryna Kravchenko Tomography of the red supergiant star mu Cep
10:10 Gioia Rau Modeling of Red Giant and AGB stars atmospheres: constraints from VLTI and HST observations
10:30 Coffee Break  
    (chair: Agnes Lebre)
11:00 Arturo Lopez Ariste Imaging the surface of Betelgeuse with spectropolarimetry
11:20 Josef Hron, Viktor Khalak, Tolgahan Kilicoglu, Stephen Marsden, Hakan Volkan Senavci, Peng Kian Tan
Short poster presentations
11:50   Discussion
12:30 Lunch  
    Imaging results I (chair: Xavier Haubois)
14:00 Gail Schaefer Imaging of stellar surfaces with CHARA (invited)
14:30 Rachael Roettenbacher Imaging Active Giants and Comparisons to Doppler Imaging (invited)
15:00 Ryan Norris Pushing CHARA to its limits: A pathway toward 80x80 pixel images of stellar surfaces
15:20 Coffee Break  
    (chair: Theo ten Brummelaar)
15:50 Theo Khouri Spatially-resolved observations of giant stars with SPHERE (invited)
16:20 Anders Jorgensen Imaging with the new Classic and VISION at the NPOI
16:40 Gerard van Belle Stellar Imaging with the PALANTIR Upgrade at the Navy Precision Optical Interferometer
17:00   Discussion
Tania Johnston Planetarium Live Show: "Reaching New Heights in Astronomy"  
18:30   Reception
Wednesday, March 7
    Image reconstruction techniques (chair: Gilles Duvert)
09:00 John Young
A toolbox for imaging stellar surfaces (invited)
09:30 Bill Cotton
Radio Imaging of Envelopes of Evolved Stars (invited)
10:00   Discussion: Approaches of the imaging problem: Synergies between optical and radio techniques (lead: Claudia Paladini)
10:30   Discussion: Coordination of optical and radio programmes (lead: Wouter Vlemmings)
11:00 Coffee Break  
    (chair: Gail Schaefer)
11:30 Xavier Haubois New imaging operation scheme at VLTI
11:50   Discussion: Observational strategies for imaging (lead: Alain Chelli)
12:10 Lunch  
  Free afternoon  
    Optional: Munich City Walking Tour (paid by participants, organizor: Lisa Loebling)
Thursday, March 8
    Imaging Results II (chair: Anita Richards)
09:00 Eamon O'Gorman Imaging of stellar surfaces using radio facilities including ALMA (invited)
09:30 Wouter Vlemmings ALMA long baselines observations of the dynamical atmospheres of AGB stars
09:50 Lynn Matthews The Evolving Shapes of Radio Photospheres of Long-Period Variable Stars
10:10 Coffee Break  
    (chair: Bill Cotton)
10:40 Ka Tat Wong Non-equlibrium chemistry of O-rich AGB stars as revealed by ALMA
11:00 Liz Humphreys SiO masers in Mira with ALMA long Baselines
11:20 Emily Cannon, Colin Carlile, Dainis Dravins, Christian Hummel, Robert Klement, Joel Sanchez Bermudez, Henrique Schmitt Short poster presentations
11:50   Discussion
12:30 Lunch  
    Optional 12:30-13:00: Planetarium show: Phantom of the Universe
    Imaging Results III (chair: Andreas Quirrenbach)
14:00 Keiichi Ohnaka Witnessing atmospheric motions in cool evolved stars with VLTI/AMBER (invited)
14:30 Miguel Montarges
VLTI/PIONIER imaging of late type stars (invited)
15:00 Claudia Paladini Constraining convection properties with VLTI
15:20 Markus Wittkowski VLTI-PIONIER imaging of the carbon AGB star R Sculptoris and the supergiant V766 Centauri
15:40   Discussion
16:00 Coffee Break  
    Discussions on individual objects (chair: Liz Humphreys)
16:30   Individual object: Betelgeuse (lead: Andrea Dupree)
16:50   Individual object: omi Cet (lead: Lynn Matthews)
17:10   Individual object: Vega (lead: Christian Hummel)
19:00   Conference Dinner
Friday, March 9
    Prospects (chair: Bernd Freytag)
09:00 Ken Carpenter/ Gioia Rau Imaging the surfaces of Stars from Space (invited)
09:30 Dainis Dravins Intensity Interferometry: Imaging stars with kilometer baselines (invited)
10:00 Julien Woillez Imaging stellar surfaces with an agile 12-telescopes visible interferometer for the VLTI
10:20 Coffee Break  
    (chair: Oskar von der Lühe)
10:50 Anita Richards Mass loss from stars: prospects with ALMA and other radio interferometers (invited)
11:20 Antoine Merand
The VLTI: an ever improving imaging machine (invited)
11:50   Final Discussion
12:30   End of the workshop / Lunch bag
13:30 Jaques Beckers Special lunch talk (ESO old auditorium): The history of the two 16-meter telescopes