The Third NEON School - Program


All lectures are in the ESO Auditorium if not stated otherwise. The tutorial exercises and practical work is located in the Council Room.

This is the final programme. Over the next few days we will bemaking the presentations available to you from this website (aspowerpoint and/or pdf files).

Thank you to all of the participants for making this school such a success!

Time Topic Speaker
Wednesday 27 August
09:00-10:00 Welcome to the NEON Archive Observing School Gaitee Hussain, Michel Dennefeld, Bruno Leibundgut
10:00-11:00 Observing at Modern Observatories pdf Martino Romaniello
11:15-12:15 Optical Imaging   ppt Richard Hook
12:30-13:30 Lunch  
13:30-14:30 Set up computing facilities and accounts Helpdesk
14:30-15:30 Distribution of research projects Tutors
15:30-16:30 Welcome reception  
Thursday 28 August
09:00-10:30 Spectroscopy I  pdf Michel Dennefeld
10:45-11:45 Spectroscopy II   pdf Heidi Korhonen
12:00-13:00 Lunch  
13:00-18:00 Practical Work All
Friday 29 August
09:00-09:45 Photometric Techniques I   pdf Sergio Ortolani
10:00-10:45 Photometric Techniques II   pdf Sergio Ortolani
10:45-11:00 Break  
11:00-12:00 VLTI  ppt pdf Andrea Richichi
12:00-13:00 Lunch  
13:00-14:00 Introduction to the Virtual Observatory (VO)   pdf Paolo Padovani
14:00-16:00 VO Exercise   pdf Evanthia Hatziminaoglou
16:00-18:00 Practical Work  
Saturday 30 August
  Free Morning
13:00-18:00 Practical work All
Sunday 31 August
  Day off/Practical work (optional)
Monday 01 September
09:00-10:00 Overview of VLT Instrumentation   pdf Mark Casali
10:00-11:00 ALMA   pdf Tom Wilson
11:00-18:00 Practical Work & Lunch Break All
Tuesday 02 September
09:00-10:00 ESO Phase I and II Procedures   ppt Gaitee Hussain
10:00-11:00 Basic principles of photon detectors used in Astronomy   abstract pdf Reinhold Dorn
10:00-18:00 Practical Work & Lunch Break All
Wednesday 03 September
09:00-14:00 Practical Work & Lunch Break All
14:00-15:00 Tour of X-Shooter All
15:00-18:00 Practical Work All
Thursday 04 September
09:00-10:00 History and Future of Telescopes   pdf Philippe Dierickx
10:00-18:00 Practical Work & Lunch Break All
Friday 05 September
09:00-12:30 Project Presentations  
  HST/ACS imaging and VLT/FORS spectroscopy of SGB stars in Omega Cen ppt Xiaoying Pang, Peter Klagyivik, Hakan Senavci, Cesare Grava
  Photometry and spectroscopy of young stars in the halo of NGC 5128 pdf Deborah Hunter, Daniel Miralles, Grigor Nikolov, Karsten Brogaard
  B-type stars in the Large & Small Magellanic Clouds ppt Ana Maria Nicuesa, Robert Filgas, Rodolfo Angeloni, Lilit Hovhannisyan
  Pulsation periods of the rapid B subdwarf oscillator EC 05217-3914 ppt Hugo Messias, Vasiliki Petropoulou, Veronica Sommariva, Gustav Stromback
  High Redshift Galaxies in the CFHT Legacy Survey pdf Erkki Kankare, Stuart Sale, Sara Turriziani, Azamat Valeev
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 Observing Possibilities in Europe Michel Dennefeld
14:00-15:00 Job Prospects in Astronomy   pdf Harald Kuntschner
15:00-16:30 General discussion, feedback etc. All
16:30-18:00 Wrap up and closing reception All